Smith v. Delaware State University , 2012 Del. LEXIS 341 ( 2012 )
[…] Smith first contends that the Superior Court erred in finding that Smith presented insufficient evidence of a constructive discharge to support a Whistleblower Act claim. The Superior Court concluded that “[although Smith probably can demonstrate a Whistleblower Act violation, she cannot prove that she was constructively discharged over it.” Smith also contends that the Superior Court erred in failing to consider whether a threat to worsen her working environment could give rise to a claim under the Whistleblower Act..

    The Whistleblower Act, at title 19, section 1703 of the Delaware Code, provides:

    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment:
    (1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false; or....
    (3) Because an employee refuses to commit or assist in the commission of a violation, as defined in this chapter; or
    (4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee’s supervisor a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false. Provided, however that if the report is verbally made, the employee must establish by clear and convincing evidence that such report was made.4

    A “violation” for purposes of the statute consists of an act or omission by the employer that is “materially inconsistent with, and a serious deviation from, standards implemented pursuant to a law, rule, or regulation promulgated under the laws of this State, ...”5