Smith v. Delaware State University , 2012 Del. LEXIS 341 ( 2012 )
[…] . Plaintiff's Response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, at 4, Smith v. Delaware State University, No. 09C-12-101 ("Plaintiff has established that she was harmed by the erroneous reference completed by DSU stating that she had disciplinary issues.”).

    . Tickles v. PNC Bank, 703 A.2d 633, 636 (Del. 1997) (citing Haley v. Town of Dewey Beach, 672 A.2d 55, 58-59 (Del. 1996)).

    . See Sinnott v. Thompson, 32 A.3d 351, 354 (Del.2011).

    . Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 149 (1971). Section 150 has no application in this case.

    . 10 Del. C. § 8121 (“Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”)

    . N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3); 10 Del. C. § 8119.

    . Fleischer v. Institute For Research in Hypnosis, 57 A.D.2d 535, 535, 394 N.Y.S.2d 1 (N.Y.App.Div. 1977).