(12) We are satisfied that the Superior Court thoughtfully considered Mumford’s contentions regarding the length of his sentence, placing appropriate emphasis on the facts reported in the presentence investigation. Likewise, we conclude that the court fairly considered Mumford’s medical concerns and the absence of any indication that Mumford’s medical needs were not being met. Against this backdrop, we will not fault the court for its reference to press releases describing the Department of Correction’s COVID-19 response, much less find it to be an abuse of discretion. 17 See 11 Del. C. § 4217 (authorizing a trial court to retain jurisdiction to modify a sentence for good cause under certain circumstances, including the “serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender”); see also 11 Del. C. § 4221 (addressing “[m]odification, deferral, suspension or reduction of sentence for serious physical illness, injury or infirmity”). 18 Opening Br. at 8. 7 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Gary F. Traynor Justice 8
Document Info
Docket Number: 49, 2021
Judges: Traynor J.
Filed Date: 2/7/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 2/7/2023