Matter of Williams ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Canaday v. Superior Court, 
    116 A.2d 678
    , 682 (Del. 1955).
    4
    Matushefske v. Herlihy, 
    214 A.2d 883
    , 885 (Del. 1965).
    5
    Canaday v. Superior 
    Court, 116 A.2d at 682
    .
    2
    a sworn affidavit containing the certifications required by 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(e)6 and
    that motion is first granted by the Court.
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that Williams' petition for an
    extraordinary writ is DENIED. The State's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Karen L. Valihura
    Justice
    6
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 8803(e) provides:
    When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or
    malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of
    court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit
    certifying that:
    (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
    (2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
    (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law
    controls the legal issues raised;
    (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
    (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 142, 2016

Judges: Valihura J.

Filed Date: 5/23/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 5/24/2016