In Re Request of the Governor for an Advisory Opinion , 2008 Del. LEXIS 553 ( 2008 )
[…] Wilson, 545 A.2d 1178, 1181 (Del. 1988) ("By its creation of the Family Court, the General Assembly recognized the unique role that Court is called upon to play through the application of its civil processes in the resolution of offenses committed by children."); Brooks v. Taylor, 154 A.2d 386, 390 (Del. 1959) ("All parties agree that the purpose of the juvenile court acts is the rehabilitation of the juvenile. The court seeks to help — not to punish. The adjudication of delinquency is not a conviction of crime nor does it entail any civil disability.").

    [13] Under 10 Del. C. § 921(2)(a) and 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(1), Family Court does not have civil jurisdiction, and thus Superior Court has criminal jurisdiction, over children who are charged with "murder in the first or second degree, rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree (where such offense involves the display of what appears to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control of a deadly weapon or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime, and where the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged under the laws of this State), kidnapping in the first degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes. . . ." Moreover.