Mitchell v. State ( 2016 )
[…] stemming from his 2006 conviction for trafficking in cocaine and possession with
    intent to deliver a controlled substance. It is not disputed that these crimes qualify
    as “violent felonies” for purposes of § 1448(e)(1)(c).
    (4)    Mitchell argues that because he was sentenced on the same day for
    both the 2007 possession charge and the violation of probation arising out of his
    2006 conviction for trafficking and possession with intent to deliver, that they
    should count as one conviction for purposes of § 1448. Under the plain language
    of § 1448(e)(1)(c), the minimum mandatory sentence for possession of a firearm
    by a person prohibited is ten years “if the person has been convicted on 2 or more
    separate occasions of any violent felony.” A conviction is “a verdict of guilty by
    the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendre
    accepted by the court.”2
    (5)    Mitchell pled guilty and was convicted of trafficking in cocaine and