Austin v. State ( 2016 )
[…] sentence. Austin‟s sole argument on appeal is that he could not be convicted or
    sentenced for PDWCF because the metal rod that he used to threaten the victim
    during the robbery was not a “deadly weapon.”
    (4)     Even if we assume that Austin‟s claim was properly raised in a motion
    for correction of sentence and was not otherwise procedurally barred, it is clear
    that the Superior Court committed no error in denying his motion because there is
    no substantive merit to his claim that a two-foot long metal rod is not a deadly
    weapon. Under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 222(5), a “deadly weapon” includes “any „dangerous
    instrument,‟ as defined in paragraph (4) of this section, which is used, or attempted
    to be used, to cause death or serious physical injury.” 2 Section 222(4) defines
    “dangerous instrument” to include “any instrument, article or substance which,
    1
    Austin v. State, 
    2012 WL 1952326
    (Del. May 30, 2012).
    2
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 222(5).
    2
    under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to
    be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” 3 The two-
    foot rod that Austin used to threaten the victim during the course of the robbery in
    this case constitutes a deadly weapon within the meaning of the statute.4
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior
    Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT: