Scott v. State ( 2019 )
[…] of mind and conduct satisfied all elements of attempted robbery.3
    3
    
    Id. at A495-98.
    3
    (6)     Scott has appealed his conviction, claiming that at most he should have
    been convicted of theft, not robbery. We review de novo the Superior Court’s denial
    of Scott’s motion for judgment of acquittal to decide “whether any rational trier of
    fact, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.”4
    (7)     Theft is defined in 
    11 Del. C
    . § 841 as “when the person takes, exercises
    control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person
    of it or appropriate it.” 
    11 Del. C
    . § 831(a) defines robbery as when “in the course
    of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon
    another person.”5 “In the course of committing a theft” includes “any act which