Scott v. State ( 2019 )
[…] been convicted of theft, not robbery. We review de novo the Superior Court’s denial
    of Scott’s motion for judgment of acquittal to decide “whether any rational trier of
    fact, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.”4
    (7)     Theft is defined in 
    11 Del. C
    . § 841 as “when the person takes, exercises
    control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person
    of it or appropriate it.” 
    11 Del. C
    . § 831(a) defines robbery as when “in the course
    of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon
    another person.”5 “In the course of committing a theft” includes “any act which
    occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or
    commission of the theft.”6 Thus, robbery includes a use of, or the threat to use, a
    weapon at any time during the theft, and not just in the planning stages of the theft.
    (8)     In his motion for judgment of acquittal, Scott argued that the evidence
    at trial showed that “a mere theft was planned and a mere theft was attempted,” and
    “there was no evidence presented as to any substantive planning of a robbery.” He
    4
    Brown v. State, 
    967 A.2d 1250
    , 1252 (Del. 2009).
    5
    The State charged Scott with robbery first degree under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 832. Section 832 adopts §
    831’s definition of robbery while including some aggravating factors that Scott does not dispute
    are present here, including the infliction of physical injury or presence of a deadly weapon.
    6
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 831(b) (“In addition to its ordinary meaning, the phrase ‘in the course of committing
    theft’ includes any act which occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the
    attempt or commission of the theft.”).
    4
    restates the same argument on appeal—the State introduced insufficient evidence
    that Scott attempted to commit a robbery. Viewed in a light most favorable to the
    State, however, the evidence at trial satisfied all elements of attempted robbery.