State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )
[…] State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )


Menu:
  • HOLLAND, Justice:

    The defendant-appellee, Keith E. Cooper (“Cooper”), was charged with larceny of livestock, by an information filed in the Superior Court. Cooper made a pretrial motion to dismiss the information. The Superior Court granted Cooper’s motion. This is an appeal by the State. 10 Del.C. § 9902(a). We have concluded that the decision of the Superior Court must be reversed.

    Facts

    Cooper was charged with larceny of livestock, pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 859. That statute provides:

    (a) Whoever feloniously steals, takes and carries away any cow, steer, bull, calf, heifer or swine is guilty of larceny and a felony, and shall be imprisoned not less than 6 months nor more than 1 year and fined as the court may prescribe.
    (b) The minimum sentence of imprisonment required by subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted under this section shall be eligible for probation or parole during the first 6 months of his [or her] sentence.

    Id. (emphasis added).