State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. at 266, 72 S.Ct. at 252 (citing, inter alia, State v. Palmer, Del.Gen.Sess., 53 A. 359 (1902) and State v. Kavanaugh, Del. Gen.Sess., 53 A. 335, 336 (1902)) (other citations omitted).

    In addition to providing that undefined words should be given their commonly accepted meaning, Section 221 of the new Criminal Code also stated that undefined words “may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in [Section] 201 of this [Criminal Code].” One of the general purposes set forth in Section 201 of the new Criminal Code was to “define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute^ the] offense[s] ...” 11 Del.C. § 201(3). In fact, the new Delaware Criminal Code provided that “[n]o person may be found guilty of a criminal offense without proof that he [or she] had the state of mind required by the law defining the offense.” 11 Del.C. § 251(a).4