State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )
[…] In his motion to dismiss, Cooper contended that the information did not properly charge him with committing a felonious act, since it alleged that the total value of the stolen livestock was only four hundred dollars. Cooper argued that a theft is felonious only if the stolen property has a value equal to or greater than five hundred dollars. In support of his position, -Cooper relied upon 11 Del.C. § 841, which defines theft generally and provides:

    A person is guilty of theft when he takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive him [or her] of it or appropriate it. Theft includes the acts described in §§ 842-846 of this title.
    A person is guilty of theft if he [or she], in any capacity, legally receives, takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another which is the subject of theft, and fraudulently converts same to his [or her] own use.
    Theft is a class A misdemeanor, unless the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $500 or more, in which case it is a class E felony.

    In opposing Cooper’s motion to dismiss, the State contended that 11 Del.C. § 859 should be construed without regard to 11 Del.C. § 841. The State argued that the General Assembly enacted the livestock statute to punish theft of livestock, irrespective of its value.