State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )
[…] . In Brown v. State, this Court was called upon to construe a robbery statute, which at the time included the word "feloniously." The defendant contended that the indictment charging him *1077with robbery was flawed due to the omission of the word feloniously. In holding that the exact statutory language was not required, this Court accepted "for present purposes defendant's suggested definition of ‘feloniously’, ... as meaning 'proceeding from’an evil heart or purpose, done with deliberate intention of committing a crime, or deliberate, evil intent.’ ’’ 239 A.2d at 629.

    Section 251 provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) No person may be found guilty of a criminal offense without proof that he [or she] had the state of mind required by the law *1078defining the offense or by subsection (b) of this section.
    (b) When state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense is not prescribed by law, that element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.

    11 Del.C. § 251.

    . Wilson v. State, Del.Supr., 303 A.2d 638, 640-41 (1973); Brown v. State, Del.Supr., 239 A.2d 628, 629 (1968); State v. Dredden, Del.Gen.Sess., 73 A. 1042, 1043 (1907); State v. Palmer, Del.Gen.Sess., 53 A. 359, 360 (1902); State v.