State v. Cooper , 1990 Del. LEXIS 179 ( 1990 )
[…] A fairly wide definition of gain or advantage was, however, adopted. It was not limited to pecuniary gain. But where property was taken simply to deprive the owner of it, without any benefit to the taker (but, perhaps simply out of malice), there was no larceny.

    Id. at 266, 72 S.Ct. at 252 (citing, inter alia, State v. Palmer, Del.Gen.Sess., 53 A. 359 (1902) and State v. Kavanaugh, Del. Gen.Sess., 53 A. 335, 336 (1902)) (other citations omitted).

    In addition to providing that undefined words should be given their commonly accepted meaning, Section 221 of the new Criminal Code also stated that undefined words “may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in [Section] 201 of this [Criminal Code].” One of the general purposes set forth in Section 201 of the new Criminal Code was to “define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute^ the] offense[s] ...” 11 Del.C. § 201(3).