Bodner v. State , 2000 Del. LEXIS 245 ( 2000 )
[…] Bodner also testified that she and her boyfriend had tried to locate the person who had driven her, but were unable to do so. No one interviewed the mobile home park residents or checked the homes in an attempt to locate the driver.

    Bodner denied driving the car onto the railroad track. She did, however, testify that after the unknown driver left the vehicle, she got out of the passenger seat, went around the car and got in the driver's seat. She started the car but was unable to dislodge it from the railroad track.

    Driving, Operating, Actual Physical Control

    21 Del. C. § 4177(a)(1) provides that "No person shall drive a vehicle: When the person is under the influence of alcohol." 21 Del. C. § 4177(c)(3) defines the term "drive" as including "... driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle." The three terms (drive, operate, and actual physical control) are not synonymous, but define different physical actions.[4]