Abbott v. DSCYF & DFS ( 2019 )
[…] in 
    13 Del. C
    . § 724A.
    (13) The Family Court next found by clear and convincing evidence that
    DFS had made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. Finally, the Family Court
    considered the best interest factors under 
    13 Del. C
    . § 722 and found, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that termination of parental rights was in the Child’s best
    interests.
    (14) On appeal, this Court reviews the Family Court’s factual and legal
    determinations as well as its inferences and deductions.9 We will not disturb the
    6
    
    Id. § 1103(a)(5)a.5.C.
    7
    
    Id. § 1103(a)(5)a.5.D.
    8
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 768 (“A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when
    the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 18 years of age or
    causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person.”).
    9
    Long v. Div. of Family Servs., 
    41 A.3d 367
    , 370 (Del. 2012).
    8
    Family Court’s rulings if the court’s findings of fact are supported by the record and
    result from an orderly and logical deductive process.10 We review legal rulings de