Finger Lakes Capital Partners, LLC v. Honeoye Lake Acquisition, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] but the defense of recoupment goes to the reduction of the plaintiff’s damages for
    the reason that he, himself, has not complied with the cross obligations arising
    under the same contract.”5
    By statute, setoff is subject to a three year statute of limitations, and cannot
    be used to raise from the dead the earlier amounts.6 This makes sense, as a claim
    unrelated to the suit brought by the plaintiff should not gain new life from the
    4
    1 Victor B. Woolley, Practice in Civil Actions And Proceedings in the Law Courts of the State
    of Delaware § 492 (1906).
    5
    Id. § 503.
    6
    10 Del. C. § 8120 (“This chapter shall apply to any debt alleged by way of setoff or
    counterclaim on the part of a defendant. The time of limitation of such debt shall be computed in
    like manner as if an action therefor had been commenced at the time when the plaintiff’s action
    commenced.”). Lyrical argues that the Court of Chancery’s opinion in Delaware Chems., Inc. v.
    Reichhold Chems., Inc., 
    121 A.2d 913
    , 918 (Del. Ch. 1956) suggests that a claim for setoff is not
    subject to statutes of limitations. But the counterclaim in that case arose from the same