Hockensmith v. UIAB ( 2014 )
[…] filed the notice of appeal on October 20, 2014, within thirty days of
    September 20, 2014, the date she received the September 17, 2014 order.
    (3)    “[T]he appellate jurisdiction of this [C]ourt rests wholly upon
    the perfecting of an appeal within the period of limitations fixed by law.”3
    The jurisdictional defect created by the untimely filing of an appeal cannot
    be excused unless the appellant can demonstrate that the delay in filing the
    appeal is attributable to court-related personnel.4
    1
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 148 (“No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil
    action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the . . . notice of
    appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the
    judgment or decree.”); Del. Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(i) (providing that an appeal in a civil case
    must be filed within thirty days “after entry upon the docket of the judgment, order or
    decree from which the appeal is taken”).
    2
    Del. Supr. Ct. R. 10(a).
    3
    Fisher v. Biggs, 
    284 A.2d 117