Walls v. State ( 2019 )
[…] codified as 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4216(d).
    (5)     Walls contends that he was entitled to elect sentencing under the TIS
    Act because his conviction did not become final until March 1, 1990, when this
    Court entered its mandate in his direct appeal. We conclude that the Superior Court
    did not err in determining that Walls is not entitled to resentencing. Walls was
    “convicted” within the meaning of Section 4216(d) when the jury found him guilty
    on November 17, 1987.5 Walls’s attempt to import the “finality” concept from
    Superior Court Criminal Rule 61 into Section 4216(d) is unavailing. Neither the
    2
    State v. Barnes, 
    116 A.3d 883
    , 884 (Del. 2015).
    3
    67 Del. Laws ch. 130 § 4.
    4
    67 Del. Laws ch. 350 § 3, codified as 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4216(d).
    5
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 222(3) (“When used in this Criminal Code . . . . ‘Conviction’ means a verdict of
    guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
    accepted by the court.”).
    3
    word “final” nor the finality concept appears in Section 4216(d). Indeed, the fact
    that Rule 61 defines when a conviction becomes final indicates that the words
    “conviction” or “convicted,” standing alone, do not encompass the concept of