Walls v. State ( 2019 )
[…] “conviction” or “convicted,” standing alone, do not encompass the concept of
    finality.6 Moreover, Walls’s reliance on federal case law applying federal statutes
    or addressing nonstatutory principles of retroactivity is misplaced.
    (6)     Walls’s second argument on appeal is that 
    16 Del. C
    . § 5021 entitles
    him to be transferred to the Veterans Administration hospital for treatment for
    posttraumatic stress disorder and traumatic brain injury that resulted from his
    military service. Section 5021 appears in a chapter of the Delaware Code governing
    the involuntary commitment of persons with mental conditions and provides:
    The provisions in the Delaware Code pertaining to the admission,
    commitment, care and discharge of persons diagnosed with a mental
    condition at state institutions shall apply with the same force and effect
    to persons entitled to the services of hospitals for people with a mental
    condition operated by the Veterans Administration. Persons so entitled
    may be transferred from state institutions to such Veterans
    Administration hospitals subject to the statutory provisions affording
    interested parties the right to have the status of the person with a mental
    condition determined as provided by law.7
    The plain language of Section 5021 provides no basis for concluding that it provides
    a person in the custody of the Department of Correction with a right to obtain a
    6
    See DEL. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 61(i)(1) (“A motion for postconviction relief may not be filed more