Martin v. National General Assurance Co. ( 2019 )
[…] $15,000 PIP policy limit. In light of the unambiguous policy language, the doctrine
    of contra preferentem is not applicable here. The plain language of the National
    General policy precluded Martin from recovering the $15,000 PIP policy limit under
    both the State Farm policy and the National General policy. He therefore failed to
    state a claim for PIP benefits under the National General policy.
    (8)     Finally, Martin failed to state a claim for UIM benefits or bad faith.
    Under 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3), National General was not obligated pay any UIM
    benefits “until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance
    policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by
    payment of settlement or judgments.” Martin did not allege and does not claim that
    all limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available
    (specifically the driver’s State Farm policy) have been exhausted. Even though
    National General initially denied UIM coverage based on an out-of-date version of
    § 3902(b)(2),7 National General subsequently denied coverage based on the
    7
    This section previously allowed an injured claimant to recover UIM benefits from their insurance
    company when their UIM coverage limits exceeded the tortfeasor’s bodily injury liability coverage
    limit. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) (1995) (“An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may
    be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under
    all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits
    provided by the uninsured motorist coverage.”). In 2013, this section was amended to provide that
    a claimant could recover UIM benefits when their damages exceeded the tortfeasor’s bodily injury
    coverage limit. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) (2013) (“An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which
    there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability
    coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than
    5
    unexhausted State Farm policy, which Martin does not dispute. After careful
    consideration of the parties’ arguments, we conclude that the Superior Court did not
    err in dismissing the Martin’s complaint.
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior
    Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
    Justice
    the damages sustained by the insured.”). The amendment applied to policies issued or renewed
    after January 3, 2014.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 401, 2018

Judges: Seitz J.

Filed Date: 6/5/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/7/2019