Croll v. Metzger ( 2019 )
[…] in the Superior Court. He sought a writ of mandamus compelling the Department of
    Correction to change its policy against making applications for sentence
    modification under 11 Del. C. § 4217 for those convicted of sexual offenses like
    himself and to give him the opportunity for sentence modification under § 4217.
    Warden Metzger filed a motion to dismiss. The Superior Court granted the motion
    to dismiss. This appeal followed.
    (3)     On appeal, Croll argues, as he did below, that the Department of
    Correction will not recommend sentence modification under § 4217 for those
    convicted of sexual offenses like himself in violation of the Fourteenth
    Amendment’s equal protection clause. Under § 4217, a court may modify an
    inmate’s sentence when the Department of Correction files an application “for good
    cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a
    substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self.”1 Warden Metzger
    argues that the Department of Correction’s recommendations for sentence
    modification under § 4217 are discretionary, Croll did not establish a clear legal
    right, and there is no equal protection violation.