Shah v. Coupe ( 2015 )
[…] the First Degree. Shah was placed in the custody of the Delaware Department of
    Correction (“DOC”) and/or the Delaware Psychiatric Center (“DPC”) for the
    remainder of his natural life. Since sentencing, Shah has remained at the James T.
    Vaughn Correctional Center (“JTVCC”) where he receives medical care and
    mental health treatment.
    (3) On October 9, 2013, Shah filed a petition for a writ of mandamus. In
    his petition, Shah argued that the DOC was required to transfer him to the DPC
    under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 408(b). Section 408(b) provides:
    In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill,
    or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence
    imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the
    same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody of
    the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further
    evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is
    psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive
    jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The
    Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware
    Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for the residential treatment
    of criminally culpable persons with a mental illness under the age of
    18 who have been found nonamenable to the processes of Family
    Court. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of
    the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment
    for the mental illness for individuals placed at the Delaware
    Psychiatric Center, shall be the joint reSponsibility of the Director of
    the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons
    at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for
    such treatment. The Delaware Psychiatric Center, or any other
    residential treatment facility to which the defendant is committed by
    the Commissioner, shall have the authority to discharge the defendant
    from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of
    the Commissioner whenever the facility believes that such a discharge
    is in the best interests of the defendant. The offender may, by written
    statement, refuse to take any drugs which are prescribed for treatment
    of the offender’s mental illness; except when such a refusal will
    [0
    endanger the life of the offender, or the lives or property of other
    persons with whom the offender has contact.l
    Shah has made similar claims in previous, unsuccessful motions for habeas corpus
    relief, postconviction relief, and sentence correction.2