Patrick v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Assembly intended to punish when it enacted the statute.25 We held that the General
    Assembly intended to punish the act of resisting arrest, in part because punishing
    someone for the number of officers whose arrest she resists would lead to absurd
    results.26 For example, a motorist who refuses to pull-over and is eventually chased
    by 200 police officers could be charged with 200 counts of resisting arrest. 27
    Similarly, if we accept the State’s argument that the General Assembly intended
    23
    11 Del. C. §1448(a). See also § 1448(b) (a person prohibited under section (a) “who knowingly
    possesses, purchases, owns or controls a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm while so
    prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm by a
    person prohibited.”).
    
    24 Mills, 201
     A.3d at 1171.
    25
    
    Id.
     at 1172–74.
    26
    
    Id.
     at 1174–75.
    27
    Id. at 1174.
    13
    separate punishments for defendants for each way they qualify as persons prohibited,
    absurd results will follow.