Textron Inc. v. Acument Global Technologies, Inc. , 2015 Del. LEXIS 41 ( 2015 )
[…] generally is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all
    the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be
    determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to
    the liability.” 26 C.F.R. 1.461-1(a)(2)(i).
    21
    IRS regulations refer to the “adjusted grossed-up basis,” or “the amount for which new target
    [i.e., Acument] is deemed to have purchased all of its assets in the deemed purchase.” 26 C.F.R.
    1.338-5(a). The adjusted grossed-up basis (“AGUB,” in tax parlance) is determined at the time
    of the acquisition, but then re-determined going forward if certain events occur, including if
    contingent “liabilities not originally taken into account in determining AGUB are subsequently
    taken into account.” 
    Id. at (b)(2)(ii).
    22
    See generally 
    id. 23 App.
    to Opening Br. at 201 (Trial Tr. at 218, Apr. 25, 2013, testimony of Textron‟s tax expert,
    Stephen Gertzman, at 218).
    24
    Cf. IRS Field Service Advice Memorandum No. 200048006 (App. to Answering Br., Ex. A).