Banner v. Merit Employee Relations ( 2015 )
[…] of the grievance matter or the date they could reasonably be expected to
    996
    have knowledge of the grievance matter. At the conclusion of Step 3, if
    the employee is dissatisfied with the outcome, the employee can file an
    I See 
    29 Del. C
    . ch. 59 (2006) (governing Merit System of Personnel Administration); 19
    Del. Admin. C. ch. 3001 (2014) (governing Merit Employee Relations Board). See
    STATE OF DELAWARE MERIT RULES (2009), available at
    http://delawarepersonnel.com/mrules/documents/mru[es-complete.pdf.
    2 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-139; Merit Rule 12.9.
    3 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-19.0-.1 l; Merit Rule 18.0-.11.
    4 
    29 Del. C
    . §5949 (a) (2006) (“Within 30 days after any such dismissal, demotion or
    suspension, an employee may appeal to the Board for review thereof.”); 19 Del. Admin.
    C. §3001-13.9; Merit Rule 12.9.
    5 Maxwell v. Vener, 
    311 A.2d 864
    , 865 (Del. 1973) (“Perfection of the review proceeding
    within the time limited by statute is jurisdictional”).
    6 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-196; Merit Rule 18.6.
    3