Black v. Justice of the Peace Court 13 ( 2014 )
[…] (quoting Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle Cnty., 
    2004 WL 2921830
    , at *2 (Del. Dec. 16, 2004)).
    11
    
    Id.
     (quoting Christiana Town Center, LLC, 
    2004 WL 2921830
    , at *2).
    5
    irregularities of proceedings occurs ‘if the lower tribunal failed to create an
    adequate record for review.’”12
    Error of Law
    The Blacks’ petition for a writ of certiorari alleged that the Justice of the
    Peace Court 13 committed an error of law because it issued the forthwith summons
    without complying with the statutory requirements of 25 Del. C. § 5115. Pursuant
    to that statute, a Justice of the Peace Court may issue a “forthwith summons” only
    when “the landlord alleges and by substantial evidence demonstrates to the Court
    that a tenant has caused substantial or irreparable harm to landlord’s person or
    property . . . .”13 The record reflects that Justice of the Peace Court 13 disregarded
    § 5115 in two key respects. First, Taylor’s complaint did not allege that the Blacks
    had caused “substantial or irreparable harm.”             Second, the complaint and the