Black v. Justice of the Peace Court 13 ( 2014 )
[…] Donald L. Gouge, Jr., Esquire, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Paul D.
    Taylor, Respondent Below - Appellee.
    HOLLAND, Justice:
    * Sitting by designation under Del. Const. art. IV, § 12.
    The matter before this Court began on November 21, 2013, when Paul D.
    Taylor (“Taylor”) filed a complaint seeking back rent and possession of a home he
    had rented to James David Black and Elisabeth V. Black (the “Blacks”). Justice of
    the Peace Court 13 ordered an expedited summary possession trial under 25 Del.
    C. § 5115. That statute grants authority to Justice of the Peace Courts to issue a
    “forthwith summons” when “the landlord alleges and by substantial evidence
    demonstrates to the Court that a tenant has caused substantial or irreparable harm
    to landlord’s person or property.”1
    This is an appeal from the Superior Court’s judgment denying the Blacks’
    petition for a writ of certiorari. The Blacks present two arguments on appeal.
    First, they allege the record shows, and the Blacks pled, that Justice of the Peace