Hunt and Land v. DFS & Office of ( 2015 )
[…] of the care being provided by Mother and Father, the Family Court found that
    probable cause existed to believe that both children continued to be in actual
    physical, mental, or emotional danger with regard to Father. The Family Court
    also found that DFS had made reasonable efforts to prevent the unnecessary
    removal of the children from their home. Accordingly, the Family Court continued
    temporary custody of both children with DFS. The Family Court ordered genetic
    testing of both children.4 The Family Court also scheduled an Adjudicatory
    Hearing.
    29 Del. C. § 9005A and 29 Del. C. § 9007A require this agency to independently protect the
    “welfare of abused, neglected and independent children” in Delaware, by “[t]ak[ing] all possible
    actions . . . to secure and ensure the legal, civil and special rights of the children.”
    4 The results of the genetic testing show that Hunt is the biological father of both Adam and
    James.
    6
    On June 26, 2015, the AGAL filed the Motion to De-Escalate Medical
    Treatment, in which she requested a hearing to determine whether it is in Adam’s