Hunt and Land v. DFS & Office of ( 2015 )
[…] with respect to Adam and his brother, due to Adam’s serious physical injury and
    near death while in his parents’ care. The Family Court cited the termination of
    51 Id. at 270.
    
    52 Idaho 53
     In re Christopher, 131 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 138.
    36
    parental rights statute.54 Thus, although there had not been a termination of
    parental rights, the Family Court has already adjudicated Mother and Father to
    have abused and neglected Adam, and found by clear and convincing evidence that
    grounds for termination of parental rights exist in 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(8) because
    of Adam’s serious injuries and near death: “injury or death resulting fi'om
    intentional, reckless, willful neglect of paren .”
    It is particularly significant that the Delaware termination of parental rights
    statute states “nothing herein shall prevent a court from immediately assuming
    custody of a child and ordering whatever action may be necessary, including
    medical treatment, to protect his or her health and welfare.”55 Accordingly, we
    hold that the Family Court had authority to act on the Motion to De-Escalate
    Medical Treatment, under the facts of this case, even though there had been no
    termination of parental rights.
    Parents Afforded Due Process