Hunt and Land v. DFS & Office of ( 2015 )
[…] C. § 921(4) states that the Family Court will have exclusive civil
    jurisdiction concerning “[j]udicial consent to employment, medical care, or
    enlistment in the armed services of a child when such consent is required by law.”
    Although the definition of “medical care,” when dealing with the authority
    to consent on behalf of a minor does not expressly include refilsal of care, in other
    sections of the Delaware Code the General Assembly has included refilsal of
    treatment and entry of DNR orders when defining health care decisions for adults.
    For example, 16 Del. C. § 2501(g) defines “health care” as “any care, treatment,
    service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or otherwise affect an individual’s
    physical or mental condition.” The General Assembly defined “health—care
    decision” as a decision made by an individual, agent, surrogate or guardian that
    includes “[a]cceptance or refusal of diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, programs