Hunt and Land v. DFS & Office of ( 2015 )
[…] the parents with adequate notice and process prior to entering its order? Fourth,
    did the Family Court Violate the parents’ due process rights, or otherwise err, in
    rendering its decision without receiving evidence from an independent expert in
    the medical field?
    Family Court’s Jurisdiction
    The Family Court only has jurisdiction that is specifically vested in it by
    statute.8 The first issue on appeal is whether the Family Court has jurisdiction to
    order the de-escalation of medical treatment and the removal of life support for
    Adam. 10 Del. C. § 921(4) states that the Family Court will have exclusive civil
    jurisdiction concerning “[j]udicial consent to employment, medical care, or
    enlistment in the armed services of a child when such consent is required by law.”
    Although the definition of “medical care,” when dealing with the authority
    to consent on behalf of a minor does not expressly include refilsal of care, in other
    sections of the Delaware Code the General Assembly has included refilsal of