But carrying a concealed deadly weapon is not in and of itself against the law. The Delaware statute that prohibits carrying a concealed deadly weapon,
11 Del. C. § 1442, provides that: A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title. As I read this statute, the absence of a license is an element of the offense that the State would be required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in a prosecution under § 1442. It follows then that a police officer’s suspicion that a citizen is unlawfully carrying a concealed deadly weapon would