11 Del. C. § 1442 is not on the list of exemptions, and, moreover, is dissimilar in phrasing to the exemptions that are listed. 76 Put simply, licensure should not be considered an affirmative defense to a charge of carrying a concealed deadly weapon; rather, its lack should be considered an element of the offense. For all these reasons, I would affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. for violation of law, stopping an automobile and detaining the driver in order to check his driver's license and the registration of the automobile are unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment”);
21 Del. C. § 2701(a) (“No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed . . . .”);
24 Del. C. § 1766(a) (criminalizing practicing medicine without a license). 76 Compare
11 Del. C. § 1442 to
11 Del. C. §§ 1321, 1325, 1335(6), 1403, 1408, 1444, and 1445. See also
11 Del.