11 Del. C. § 1442. 24 believe that I am—Murray’s failure to raise the issue should not stop us from vindicating his Fourth Amendment rights.73 And I respectfully suggest that we should reconsider Upshur. Upshur involved, among other things, a prosecution for carrying a concealed deadly weapon of
11 Del. C. § 1442. On appeal, Upshur argued that the State had failed to meet its burden of proof that he did not have a license to carry the concealed weapon. In a one-sentence ruling, we rejected Upshur’s claim, stating that he had “ignore[d] the clear import of
11 Del. C. § 305, which places the burden of proving that he was legally entitled to carry to deadly weapon (by virtue of a license) on the defendant.”74
11 Del. C. § 305 provides that: [w]hen this Criminal Code or another statute specifically exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application and the defendant contends that the defendant is legally entitled to be exempted thereby, the burden is on the defendant to prove, as an affirmative defense, facts necessary to bring the defendant within the exemption. But § 1442’s licensure requirement is not an “exemption” within the meaning of § 305.75 This conclusion is supported by the 1973 Commentary to the Delaware 73 As Hicks itself notes, some courts have analyzed the question of whether suspicion of mere possession of a concealed weapon will justify a