State v. Murray , 213 A.3d 571 ( 2019 )
[…] _Content/documents/street%20saftety.pdf.
    69
    Majority Op. at 13.
    22
    implicit in this part of the Majority’s analysis is the premise that carrying a concealed
    deadly weapon is forbidden by our criminal code and therefore constitutes “criminal
    activity,” the reasonable suspicion of which justifies an investigative detention.
    But carrying a concealed deadly weapon is not in and of itself against the law.
    The Delaware statute that prohibits carrying a concealed deadly weapon, 
    11 Del. C
    .
    § 1442, provides that:
    A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon
    when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon
    or about the person without a license to do so as provided
    by § 1441 of this title.
    As I read this statute, the absence of a license is an element of the offense that the
    State would be required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in a prosecution under
    § 1442. It follows then that a police officer’s suspicion that a citizen is unlawfully