Abbott v. Delaware State Public Integrity Commission ( 2019 )
[…] is essential to the disposition of the case.”39
    (12) Abbott’s last argument on appeal is that the Commission committed
    legal error in finding he failed to allege adequately that Aaronson violated 29 Del.
    C. § 5806(a). We hold that it was not manifestly contrary to law for the Commission
    to determine that Abbott’s complaint did not state a violation of the State Ethics
    Code.
    (13) The Commission may “dismiss any complaint that it determines is
    frivolous or fails to state a violation.”40 Under Section 5806(a) of the State Ethics
    Code, State employees must “endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not
    raise suspicion among the public that such state employee, state officer or honorary
    39
    Downs v. Jacobs, 
    272 A.2d 706
    , 708 (Del. 1970).
    40
    29 Del. C. § 5809(3).
    9
    state official is engaging in acts which are in violation of the public trust and which
    will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its government.” The parties agree
    that this is an appearance of impropriety standard. The Commission has described
    the test for an appearance of impropriety as whether “the conduct would create in
    reasonable minds, with knowledge of all relevant facts, a perception that an official’s