Abbott v. Delaware State Public Integrity Commission ( 2019 )
[…] tribunal are not the type of misconduct that the State Ethics Code is designed to
    cover. The State Ethics Code is ultimately about ensuring there is no “violation of
    the public trust,”58 such as when a public official has a specific financial or personal
    interest in the outcome of the matter.59 Allegations of ex parte communications
    between a lawyer and judge, by contrast, are more appropriately resolved through
    the BPR and the Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct, which contain a rule that
    specifically prohibits such communications.60               Although we do not hold that
    government lawyers can never run afoul of the State Ethics Code, when that alleged
    58
    29 Del. C. § 5806(a); see also id. § 5802(1) (“In our democratic form of government, the conduct
    of officers and employees of the State must hold the respect and confidence of the people. They
    must, therefore, avoid conduct which is in violation of their public trust or which creates a
    justifiable impression among the public that such trust is being violated.”).
    59
    See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Eskridge, 
    604 A.2d 700
    , 701–02 (Pa. 1992) (holding that a conflict
    of interest barred prosecution where the prosecutor “had a direct financial interest in obtaining a