Taylor v. State , 213 A.3d 560 ( 2019 )
[…] against the defendant’s chosen objective.”39
    Taylor’s autonomy interest in his plea decision includes the final say whether
    to withdraw a guilty but mentally ill plea under § 408(a) before the plea is accepted
    by the court.40 If a defendant pleads guilty but mentally ill to a crime, the plea “shall
    be accepted when the requirements of [Rule 11] applicable to a plea of guilty are
    met and the court finds that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense,
    in accordance with 
    11 Del. C
    . § 408.”41 Under the statute, if the court is not satisfied
    that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense, “the trier of fact shall
    strike such plea, or permit such plea to be withdrawn by the defendant.”42 The fair
    import of the statutory language is that the defendant has an absolute right to
    withdraw a guilty but mentally ill plea before the plea is accepted by the court. Our
    interpretation of § 408(a) is consistent with the rules of other courts generally
    39