Lewis v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Notably, Lewis does not contend that his guilty plea was made
    involuntarily or unknowingly.
    9
    79 Del. Laws, ch. 297, § 1 (2014) (codified at 11 Del. C. § 3901(d)). The amendment, which
    became effective July 9, 2014, allows for concurrent terms of confinement.
    10
    Ingram v. State, 
    2014 WL 7010667
     (Del. Dec. 9, 2014) (citing State v. Ismaaeel, 
    840 A.2d 644
    , 651-52 (Del. Super. 2004), aff’d, 
    2004 WL 1587040
     (Del. June 25, 2004); Lopez v. State,
    
    2014 WL 4898213
     (Del. Sept. 29, 2014)). In 2013, 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) provided that “[n]o
    sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant . . . shall be made to run concurrently with
    any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.”
    4
    4214(a).       We have reviewed the claim for plain error and have found none.
    Delaware law provides that it is the State’s burden to establish that each predicate
    offense meets the requirements of the habitual offender statute beyond a reasonable