Credit Bureau Reports, Inc. v. Credit Bureau of St. Paul, Inc. ( 1972 )
[…] On the contrary, Goodrich gave express recognition to General Time and its above-stated rulings.

    The Goodrich case furnishes guidelines for the sufficiency of the statement of purpose in a demand for inspection under § 220. Here, the sufficiency of the statement of purpose is unquestionable.[2]

    The defendant corporation also relies upon Pillsbury v. Honeywell, Inc., Minn., 191 N.W.2d 406 (1971). Insofar as the Pillsbury case is inconsistent herewith, it is inconsistent with 8 Del.C. § 220 as properly applied.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] 8 Del.C. § 220 provides in pertinent part:

    "(b) Any stockholder, * * * shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records, and to make copies or extracts therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder. * * *."