Morton v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    See Williams v. State, 
    98 A.3d 917
    , 920 (Del. 2014) (“Because Williams failed to raise these
    claims in the proceeding below, Williams must show plain error to have his conviction
    overturned on appeal.”). Morton argues that this Court must review de novo. We disagree and
    conclude that the plain error standard of review is appropriate.
    5
    Dougherty v. State, 
    21 A.3d 1
    , 2 (Del. 2011) (quoting Turner v. State, 
    5 A.3d 612
    , 615 (Del.
    2010)).
    6
    Id.
    7
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 512 (“A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to
    promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or
    persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an
    attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the
    planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the
    person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of
    the conspiracy.”).
    4
    cites our decisions in Johnson v. State8 and Holland v. State9 to support his
    contention. The State responds that Morton’s co-conspirator, Cale, committed the
    overt act, and therefore, the jury need not find that Morton committed the overt act