Martinez v. Metzger ( 2018 )
[…] Correctional Center serving that sentence.
    Martinez’s Rule 35 Motion (D.I. 73
    (2) Martinez has filed a motion asking the Court to correct, reduce,
    or modify his sentence
    (3) His request to reduce or modify is governed by this Court’s
    Criminal Rule 35(b).10 When considering such an application under Rule
    35(b), the Court must address any applicable procedural bars before turning
    to its merits.ll
    7 Sentencing Grder, State v. Oscar Martinez, ID No. 0905009708 (Del. Super. Ct.
    Jan. 15, 2010) (D.I. 17).
    8 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4204(1) (2008) (“Except when the court imposes a life
    sentence or sentence of death, whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level
    V custody for l or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as
    part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period
    of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society."),
    9 Sentencing Order, at 1.
    '° Jones v. Staie, 
    2003 WL 21210348
    , at *l (Del. May 22, 2003) ("There is no
    separate procedure, other than that which is provided under Superior Court Criminal Rule
    35, to reduce or modify a sentence.”).
    " S/ale v. Redden,