Martinez v. Metzger ( 2018 )
[…] In turn, the Court must
    DENY Martinez’s request to certify questions of law to the Delaware
    Supreme Court.
    Martinez’s Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus (D.I. 75)
    (10) Martinez has also filed the instant petition for a Writ of habeas
    corpus in this Court. Martinez appears to contend that this Court should grant
    his petition for a Writ of habeas corpus because he has continuously and
    2' Del. Supr. Ct. R. 41.
    12 Dei. supr. cr. R. 41(b).
    23 !d
    unsuccessfully argued that he is due relief under 1 
    1 Del. C
    . § 4214(f).24 This
    is no ground for habeas corpus relief ``
    (11) In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very
    limited basis.25 Pursuant to § 6902(1) of Title 10, a writ of habeas corpus may
    not be issued to any person “committed or detained on a charge of treason or
    felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”
    Consequently, no prisoner whose commitment is regular on its face can obtain
    release through a state habeas corpus petition26 The record in this case
    reflects that, after a guilty plea, Martinez Was sentenced to serve ten years of