Jackson v. DFS ( 2018 )
[…] to cite any evidence that Jackson perpetrated domestic violence. A review of the
    record undermines Jackson’s claims. In a previous termination, Jackson stated that
    “domestic violence, including frequent arguing and acts of physical violence, played
    a large part in the dissolution of [his] second marriage.”19 Moreover, Jackson’s
    relationship with Mother was fraught with “frequent verbal arguments [escalating]
    into physical altercations,”20 such as ‘[busting her lip] with his hand, grabb[ing] her
    18
    
    13 Del. C
    . § 722(a) (listing relevant factors to be considered when determining “the legal
    custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the
    child.”).
    19
    See App. to Div. of Family Servs. Ans. Br. at B153.
    20
    
    Id. at B153-B154.
    7
    face, chok[ing] her, and threaten[ing] to kill her.”21 As such, the record supports the
    Family Court’s domestic-violence determination.