Mapp v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (Del. Jan. 15, 2019); Thomas v. State, 
    2015 WL 3551981
     (Del. June 5, 2015); Thomas v.
    State, 
    1997 WL 45063
     (Del. Jan. 23, 1997).
    2
    A motion for reargument must be filed within five days of the filing of the order that the movant
    seeks to reargue. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 59(e).
    3
    
    567 U.S. 460
     (2012).
    2
    tolled his time to appeal the dismissal of his petition for a writ of a habeas corpus,4
    Mapp’s arguments are without merit.
    (5)    Under Delaware law, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very
    limited basis.5 Where the commitment is regular on its face and the court has
    jurisdiction over the subject matter, habeas corpus does not afford a remedy to the
    petitioner.6 Under 10 Del. C. § 6902(1), a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued
    to any person “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species
    whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”
    (6)    Mapp has not demonstrated that the sentencing order was irregular on
    its face or that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him for his
    convictions. Miller v. Alabama, in which the United States Supreme Court held that