Clay v. State , 2017 Del. LEXIS 228 ( 2017 )
[…] that when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational
    juror could find that Clay conspired with Land to commit the robbery and assisted
    Land by acting as his lookout.
    iii. Tampering with Physical Evidence
    Clay contends that no rational juror could find him guilty of Tampering with
    Physical Evidence because the evidence in this case, the gun, was immediately
    retrievable and therefore was not successfully suppressed.   We agree.     In pertinent
    part, 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1269 states:
    A person in guilty of physical evidence when . . .
    [b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be
    produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective
    official proceeding, and intending to prevent its
    production or use, the person suppresses it by any act of
    concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing
    force, intimidation or deception against any person.
    As this Court stated in Harris v. State, “
    11 Del. C
    . § 1269 criminalizes neither
    inchoate tampering nor tampering with items, but, rather, successful suppression of
    10
    evidence.” 10       Where evidence is immediately retrievable by the police, an