McCoy v. State ( 2014 )
[…] court held a penalty hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, the jury found that
    there were statutory aggravating factors present, making McCoy eligible for the
    death penalty under ll Del. C. § 4209(c).ll The jury also found that the
    aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances and
    recommended the death penalty. In October 2012, the trial judge sentenced
    McCoy to death. This appeal followed.
    7 Appellant’s Op. Br. App. at A215l.
    8 Appellant’s Op. Br. App. at A215l.
    9 Appellant’s op. Br. App. acA2151.
    w ll Del. C. § 4209(b) ("Upon a conviction of guilt of a defendant of first-degree murder, the
    Superior Court shall conduct a separate hearing to determine whether the defendant should be
    sentenced to death or to life imprisonment . . . .").
    " 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4209(¢).
    (6) This Court has stated that "‘[o]ne of the primary safeguards for
    impaneling a fair and impartial jury is a defendant’s right to challenge prospective
    jurors, either peremptorily or for cause."’n In Batson v. Kentucky, the Supreme