Bower v. Department of Services for Children ( 2016 )
[…] interest factors.18 Mother has not shown that the court abused its discretion when it
    did not specifically address the Children’s interrelationship with Ashley when
    considering the best interest factor in § 722(a)(3).
    (22) Third, Mother contends that the Court unfairly favored the goal of
    terminating her parental rights over the equally legitimate goal of granting
    guardianship of the Children to the maternal grandparents, which would have
    preserved her parental rights. Mother contends that her parental rights should not
    17
    See 13 Del. C. § 722(a)(3) (“In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall
    consider all relevant factors including . . . [t]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with
    his or her parents, grandparents, siblings . . . “).
    18
    Fisher v. Fisher, 
    691 A.2d 619
    , 623 (Del. 1997).
    11
    have been terminated, and that she should have been given the opportunity to
    continue to work on her case plan while incarcerated.