Bower v. Department of Services for Children ( 2016 )
[…] Pennsylvania. Mother’s incarceration affected her ability to participate in the
    proceedings, especially in the dependency/neglect hearings. As a result of the
    logistical difficulties associated with the incarceration, Mother was unable to
    participate in two of the eight dependency/neglect hearings. With the exception of
    one other hearing, which Mother chose not to attend to avoid an outstanding arrest
    warrant in Delaware, Mother attended, or participated by telephone, in the other
    dependency/neglect hearings and in the termination of parental rights hearings.
    5
    See 13 Del. C. § 1923(b) (“If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a
    court of a state having jurisdiction . . . a [temporary emergency] child custody determination
    made under this section becomes a final determination if it so provides and this State becomes
    the home state of the child.”).
    4
    (8)    During the dependency/neglect proceedings, Mother entered into a
    case plan that identified a number of problem areas she needed to remediate to
    achieve reunification with the Children. The case plan required Mother to: obtain