Bailey v. Jackson ( 2016 )
[…] issued by the Judges of the Family Court.3 Under 
    10 Del. C
    . § 915(d) and
    Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(a), a party’s right to appeal from a
    Commissioner’s order is to a Judge of the Family Court.4 Whether interim
    or final, an order issued by a Commissioner is not a final judgment for
    purposes of appeal to this Court.5
    (4)    If, as Bailey contends, the Commissioner’s order was not
    mailed to him in time to avail himself of the Family Court appeal procedure,
    2
    Del. Supr. Ct. R. 29(b).
    3
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 1051(a) (“From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [Family]
    Court in any civil proceeding . . . there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to
    the Supreme Court.”); Redden v. McGill, 
    549 A.2d 695
    , 697-98 (Del. 1988).
    4
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 915(d)(1), (2) (governing final and interim orders issued by
    commissioners); Del. Fam. Ct. Civ. R. 53.1(a).
    5
    Postles v. Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 
    2001 WL 1293065