Taylor v. DSCYF ( 2019 )
[…] As the Superior Court
    recognized, Taylor asserted claims based on her 2009 termination that were previously
    adjudicated in the defendants’ favor.10 Those claims were legally frivolous and
    malicious under § 8803(b), and properly dismissed by the Superior Court. The
    Superior Court also recognized that it appeared Taylor was trying to assert new claims
    arising from events since her termination. The Superior Court did not err in dismissing
    those claims on the basis that the relevant allegations in the complaint only referred to
    non-parties.
    7.      In light of these findings, the Superior Court did not err in enjoining
    Taylor from filing future complaints without leave of court. Under § 8803(e), “[w]hen
    a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or
    malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without
    10
    See Taylor-Bray, 
    2015 WL 1228319
    , at *4-7 (granting summary judgment in favor of DSCYF on
    Taylor’s claims that she was terminated as a result of gender discrimination and retaliation); Watson,
    
    2012 WL 2072867