Taylor v. DSCYF ( 2019 )
[…] Dept. of Servs. for Children, Youths and their Families Delaware, 
    2015 WL 1228319
    , at *6-8 (D. Del. Mar. 17, 2015), aff’d, 627 Fed. Appx. 79 (3d Cir. 2015).
    3
    Taylor-Bray v. Dept. of Servs. for Children, Youths and their Families, 
    2016 WL 1605589
    , at *2-4
    (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 12, 2016).
    2
    She also makes new allegations against DSCYF and others that we will not consider
    for the first time on appeal.4 After careful consideration of Taylor’s arguments, we
    conclude that the Superior Court’s judgment should be affirmed.
    5.      Under § 8803(b), a trial court must review a complaint once the plaintiff’s
    application to proceed in forma pauperis is granted. If the trial court determines that
    the complaint is factually frivolous, malicious, or legally frivolous and “and that even
    a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing
    of issue(s) raised,” then the complaint must be dismissed.5 A claim is factually
    frivolous “where the factual allegations of which are baseless, of little or no weight,
    value or importance, not worthy of serious attention or trivial.” 6 A claim is legally
    frivolous when “based on an indisputably meritless legal theory.”7 A claim is malicious
    when it is “designed to vex, injure or harass, or one which is otherwise abusive of the
    judicial process or which realleges pending or previously litigated claims.” 8 An order
    of dismissal under § 8803(b) “shall specifically identify whether the complaint was
    factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious.”9
    4
    Del. Supr. Ct. R. 8 (“Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review;
    provided, however, that when the interests of justice so require, the Court may consider and determine
    any question not so presented.”); Delaware Elec. Coop., Inc. v.