Taylor v. DSCYF ( 2019 )
[…] § 1983 because neither a state nor its agencies are considered “persons” for the purpose of such an
    action.”) (citing Lapides v. Bd. of Regents, 
    535 U.S. 613
    , 617 (2002)).
    4
    leave of court.” Any future claims from an enjoined litigant must be accompanied by
    an affidavit containing the certifications required by § 8803(e).11
    8.         Contrary to Taylor’s contentions, the Superior Court injunction is not a
    revocation of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice under 
    19 Del. C
    . § 714(a). Under §
    714(a), a person alleging a violation of the Delaware Discrimination in Employment
    Act (“DDEA”) “may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the
    administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice
    acknowledging same.”             A Delaware Right to Sue Notice “refers to a final
    acknowledgement of the charging party's exhaustion of the administrative remedies
    provided herein and written notification to the charging party of a corresponding right