Smith v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Smith was serving his non-mandatory VOP sentence in Cr. ID No. 090815857
    between February 1, 2014 and February 13, 2015, when he began serving his
    mandatory sentence for PFDCF in Cr. ID No. 1309013302. The Superior Court
    did not err in denying Smith’s motion for a rule to show cause.
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior
    Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ James T. Vaughn, Jr.
    Justice
    7
    Watson v. Burgan, 
    610 A.2d 1364
    , 1369 (Del. 1992) (emphasis added). See also 11 Del. C. §
    4216(b) (“Where an inmate is serving a ‘nonmandatory’ Level V (incarceration) sentence and is
    subsequently sentenced to a mandatory term of incarceration, serving of the earlier sentence shall
    be suspended and the inmate shall serve the new mandatory Level V sentence until it is
    completed and then resume serving the earlier sentence.”).
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 300, 2017

Judges: Vaughn, J.

Filed Date: 1/22/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/23/2018