Ovens v. Danberg , 2016 Del. LEXIS 543 ( 2016 )
[…] Community Legal Aid Society, Inc.
    12
    See App. to Opening Br. at 149-51.
    13
    Ovens, 
    2016 WL 626476
    at *3.
    14
    Rapposelli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    988 A.2d 425
    , 427 (Del. 2010).
    5
    accommodation as a matter of law under the language of Delaware’s Equal
    Accommodations Law. If we find that it is not, we need go no further.
    In deciding the question before us, we apply settled principles of statutory
    interpretation. They require that we give effect to the plain language of an
    unambiguous statute.15
    Section 4504(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    No person being the . . . manager, director, supervisor, superintendent,
    agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall
    directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on
    the account of . . . disability . . . any of the accommodation, facilities,
    advantages or privileges thereof.16
    Section 4502(14) defines a place of public accommodation as “any establishment
    which caters to or offers goods or services or facilities to, or solicits patronage