Guardado v. Roos Foods, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. Ex. A.
    6
    (10) This Court reviews a grant or denial of nonmandatory attorneys’ fees
    for abuse of discretion.17 Questions of law, including the interpretation of a statute,
    are reviewed de novo.18
    (11) Guardado contends that the Superior Court erred as a matter of law in
    denying her request for attorneys’ fees because her position before the Board (that
    her status as an undocumented worker was relevant to a determination of her
    employability) was affirmed by this Court in Guardado I.
    (12) To be eligible for a fee award under § 2350(f), the claimant’s position
    at the hearing before the Board must have been affirmed on appeal. The statute
    provides: “The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to
    claimant’s attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court
    and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant’s position in
    the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal.”19 Thus, only after the court
    determines that “the claimant’s position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed
    on appeal,”20 may it exercise its discretion in deciding whether to award fees.
    (13) In Guardado I, we found that a worker’s undocumented status was not