Steam TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] that the 1967 revision made two related changes to the DGCL: adding a new provision,
    Section 272, and eliminating a provision that did not require either board approval or a
    stockholder vote to accomplish a sale of assets to a secured creditor by decree because that
    provision was unnecessary given the rights generally available to secured creditors.31
    The court observed that, today, Section 271 mandates a “two-step process” that first
    requires board approval, and then requires stockholder approval.32                Section 271(a)
    provides:
    Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing
    body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets,
    including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and
    conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part
    of money or other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other
    securities of, any other corporation or corporations, as its board of directors
    or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the
    corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders
    of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote
    thereon or, if the corporation is a nonstock corporation, by a majority of the
    members having the right to vote for the election of the members of the
    governing body and any other members entitled to vote thereon under the
    certificate of incorporation or the bylaws of such corporation, at a meeting
    duly called upon at least 20 days’ notice. The notice of the meeting shall
    state that such a resolution will be considered.33
    30
    Id. at 1037–38. The revision added the words “substantially all” as well.
    31
    Id. at 1038; see also id. at 1038 n.18 (“The revisions attempted to eliminate redundant and
    unnecessary provisions.”).
    32
    Id. at 1039.
    33
    8 Del. C. § 271(a).
    14