Steam TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The notice of the meeting shall
    state that such a resolution will be considered.33
    30
    Id. at 1037–38. The revision added the words “substantially all” as well.
    31
    Id. at 1038; see also id. at 1038 n.18 (“The revisions attempted to eliminate redundant and
    unnecessary provisions.”).
    32
    Id. at 1039.
    33
    8 Del. C. § 271(a).
    14
    The court concluded that interpreting Section 271 as requiring a shareholder vote
    for the type of transaction contemplated by the Omnibus Agreement would create a conflict
    with Section 272. Section 272 provides:
    The authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage or pledge of a
    corporation’s property and assets shall not be necessary, except to the extent
    that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.34
    In explaining the conflict, the court reasoned that:
    [i]nterpreting Section 271 to require a stockholder vote before an insolvent
    or failing corporation can transfer its assets to secured creditors would
    conflict with Section 272 of the DGCL, which authorizes a corporation to