Steam TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] cited a Court of Chancery opinion from 1915 that “acknowledged the general prohibition
    on selling all of a corporation’s assets, as well as the exception for an insolvent or failing
    firm.”27 After reviewing Section 271’s statutory predecessor, Section 64a, the court found
    that “[t]here is no indication that the General Assembly intended to restrict or eliminate
    authority that already existed at common law, such as the power of the directors of an
    insolvent and failing corporation to sell its assets.”28
    Against this common law backdrop, the court reviewed Section 271’s revisions. “A
    1929 amendment confirmed that the consideration could consist ‘in whole or in part [of]
    shares of stock in, and/or other securities of, any other corporation or corporations.’”29 In
    1967, the General Assembly revised the statute again by expanding the expressly permitted
    24
    Id. at 1035 (quoting 1 Charles Fisk Beach, Jr., Company Law: Commentaries on the Law of
    Private Corporations § 357, at 582 (1891)).
    25