Ray v. State ( 2022 )
[…] in the First Degree. If you find that the State has not proved every
    element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must find
    the defendant not guilty of Murder in the First Degree.34
    The substance of this instruction conformed generally with the then-extant
    Delaware Pattern Criminal Jury Instruction 11.636(a)(2), entitled “MURDER IN
    THE FIRST DEGREE [FELONY MURDER].” But the pattern instruction was
    34
    App. to Opening Br. at A457–58 (emphasis added); see also 
    id.
     at A534.
    15
    based on the text of 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) as it existed before the Delaware General
    Assembly amended the felony-murder statute in 2004. Before that amendment, the
    statute provided that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . in
    the course of and furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a
    felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.”35
    In response to a 2003 decision of this Court,36 the General Assembly amended
    Section 636(a)(2) to provide that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree
    when[,] . . . [w]hile engaged in the commission or attempt to commit, or flight after
    committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the
    death of another person.”37 Thus, to prove felony murder in the first degree under
    post-2004 Section 636(a)(2), no longer must the prosecution prove that the reckless
    killing was “in furtherance of” the underlying felony.
    Although the Superior Court’s felony-murder instruction is central to Ray’s