Medley v. State ( 2022 )
[…] this case unambiguously shows that Medley was entitled to only 13 days of credit
    time on this case, from March 1, 2019, to March 13, 2019. Any days served above
    13 days are not attributable to this case. Under Delaware law, the sentencing judge
    has no obligation to credit a defendant with more time than the defendant has served
    13
    Dickinson v. State, 
    2022 WL 12099
    , at *2 (Del. Jan. 12, 2022).
    14
    Wainwright v. State, 
    504 A.2d 1096
    , 1100 (Del. 1986).
    15
    
    Id.
    7
    on the specific case. 11 Del. C. § 3901 imposes certain mandates on the Superior
    Court in sentencing defendants, and Section 3901(c) provides that “any period of
    actual incarceration of a person awaiting trial, who thereafter before trial or sentence
    succeeds in securing provisional liberty on bail, shall be credited to the person in
    determining the termination date of sentence.” A sentencing court may satisfy
    Section 3901 by either “backdating” the effective date of the sentence to the date of
    incarceration or by crediting the defendant with time served.16 Therefore, the
    sentencing judge’s orders in this case met Section 3901’s requirements, and the