Jacbos v. DFS ( 2019 )
[…] carefully considered the factors and made factual findings that guided its decision
    that the termination of Father’s parental rights was in the best interests of Conrad.
    (12) In his first claim on appeal, Father challenges the termination of his
    parental rights under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(4). He contends that he was wrongfully
    convicted of fourth-degree rape and is awaiting the outcome of his appeal from the
    denial of his motion seeking to vacate the conviction. Father’s claim is without
    19
    Supra note 4.
    20
    § 1103(a)(5)(a)(1)–(5).
    6
    merit. To satisfy § 1103(a)(4), there must be clear and convincing evidence that “the
    respondent has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have . . .
    [c]ommitted a felony level offense against the person, as described within subchapter
    II of Chapter 5 of Title 11, in which the victim was a child.”21 Father’s conviction
    of fourth-degree rape satisfies that statutory basis for termination. Father pleaded
    guilty to the sexual offense in February 2016 and was sentenced in May 2016. His
    conviction became final in in June 2016, when he did not file a direct appeal from