Jacbos v. DFS ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    Wilson v. Div. of Family Servs., 
    988 A.2d 435
    , 439–40 (Del. 2010).
    7
    
    Id. at 440
    .
    8
    
    Id.
    9
    
    Id.
    10
    Shepherd v. Clemens, 
    752 A.2d 533
    , 536–37 (Del. 2000).
    11
    
    Id.
    12
    See 13 Del. C. § 722(a)(1)–(8) (listing factors to be considered when determining the best
    interests of the child).
    13
    Powell v. Dep’t of Servs. for Children, Youth & Their Families, 
    963 A.2d 724
    , 731 (Del. 2008).
    4
    termination under § 1103 (a)(4), which provides that parental rights may be
    terminated when “the respondent has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction
    to have . . . [c]ommitted a felony level offense against the person, as described within
    subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 11, in which the victim was a child.”14 Fourth-
    degree rape, a violation of 11 Del. C. § 770, is delineated as a sexual offense in
    subpart D of subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 11. Moreover, the same conviction
    served as a basis for the Family Court’s termination of Father’s parental rights under