Jacbos v. DFS ( 2019 )
[…] parties that the court’s written decision would issue within thirty days, adding that
    “there will be no mystery about it, the evidence is clear and convincing that both
    mother and father have failed to meet the duties that they have as parents and have
    failed to plan adequately for this child and for unification with the child.”5
    (7)     On appellate review of a termination of parental rights, we are required
    to consider the facts and the law as well as the inferences and deductions made by
    4
    13 Del. C. § 1103(d) (Supp. 2019) (“The Department is not required to perform, but is not
    prohibited from performing, reunification and related services as outlined in Chapter 90 of Title
    29 when the grounds for termination of parental rights are those stated in paragraph (a)(2), (4), (6),
    or (8) of this section.”).
    5
    Hr’g Tr. at 52 (June 25, 2018).
    3
    the Family Court.6 We review legal rulings de novo.7 If the Family Court has
    correctly applied the law, our review is limited to abuse of discretion.8 We conduct