Christiana Care Health Services v. Palomino , 74 A.3d 627 ( 2013 )
[…] There are two problems with this analysis. First, it overlooks the purpose and function of the statutorily mandated UR process. Second, it erroneously equates a limitation on the time to appeal from a UR decision with the limitation on the time to submit a claim.

    Section 2322 created a Health Care Advisory Panel (HCAP) to: 1) design a healthcare payment system; 2) promulgate healthcare practice guidelines; 3) develop forms for healthcare providers, and 4) establish rules for the certification of healthcare providers. Section 2322F addresses the time and manner of billing and payment. It instructs the HCAP to develop a UR program. The stated purpose of the UR program is “the prompt resolution of issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health care payment system or practice guidelines for those claims *633which have been acknowledged to be com-pensable.” 16 If a party disagrees with the UR findings, the party may petition the Industrial Accident Board for de novo review.