Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] was supported by Section 3805(c), which states that “[a] beneficial owner’s beneficial
    interest in the statutory trust is personal property notwithstanding the nature of the property
    of the trust.”21 Therefore, the Appellee argued, the monthly distributions are subject to
    garnishment.
    17
    A0042.
    18
    Id.
    19
    Id.
    20
    A0049.
    21
    12 Del. C. § 3805(c); A0087.
    5
    After oral argument, the parties provided additional written submissions to the court,
    in which the Appellants argued that Section 3536(a), Delaware’s spendthrift trust provision,
    exempts the distributions payable to the Appellants from garnishment because Section
    3536(a) states that “[e]very interest in a trust or in trust property or the income therefrom that
    shall not be subject to the rights of creditors of such beneficiary as expressly provided in this
    section shall be exempt from execution, attachment . . . [and] garnishment. . . .”22 Thus, the
    Appellants argued, “[their] distributions from the [Trust] (the ‘income therefrom’) are
    exempt from garnishment.”23 The Appellants did not present any evidence showing that the