Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] We reject the Appellee’s argument that the appeal is moot because it is no longer
    amenable to a judicial resolution. The Appellees entire “mootness” argument hinges on its
    assumption that the Stipulation between the Trust and the creditor is a charging order. “[A]
    court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy
    the judgment.”44 But in order for a charging order to be effective and enforceable against a
    partnership interest, there must be an “entry of a charging order” by a court. And under 6
    Del. C. § 17-703(d), a charging order entered by a court is the “exclusive remedy by which
    a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the
    judgment debtor’s partnership interests . . . .”45
    Here, the Stipulation, an agreement between the Trust and the creditor, is not the
    equivalent of the “entry of a charging order” by the court. In fact, the parties to the Stipulation