Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Trust Act That Are Subject to Garnishment
    The Appellants first argue that distributions are not personal property subject to
    garnishment under Section 3805(b). And, according to the Appellants, Sections 11.01 and
    11.10 of the Trust Agreement expressly incorporate Section 3805(b) into the Trust
    Agreement. The Appellee responds that the Delaware Statutory Trust Act makes clear that
    a beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is personal property, regardless
    of the nature of the property of the trust.52
    Section 3805(b) provides that “[n]o creditor of the beneficial owner shall have any
    right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect
    to, the property of the statutory trust.” Thus, the Appellants correctly state that trust property
    cannot be reached by the Appellee under Section 3805(b). But this provision alone does not
    answer the question at issue here. Instead, it raises another question—whether distributions
    are trust property that cannot be reached by creditors or whether distributions are personal
    property that can be reached by creditors. Section 3805(c) answers this question. Section
    3805(c) provides that “[a] beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is
    personal property notwithstanding the nature of the property of the trust.” In other words,
    the statute differentiates between trust property subject to Section 3805(b) and personal
    property belonging to the beneficial owner of the trust. Here, the Appellants’ beneficial
    52
    Answering Br. 12.
    12