Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] A0017-20.
    11
    A0019.
    12
    A0021-28.
    13
    Id.
    14
    A0029.
    15
    A0031-35.
    16
    A0038-43.
    4
    Specifically, the Appellants argued that under 12 Del. C. § 3802(a), “a statutory trust may be
    sued only for debts or obligations contracted or incurred by the trustees or other authorized
    persons.”17 And, according to the Appellants, because the Appellee’s judgment is not against
    the Trust or trustee, the Trust is not subject to attachment and execution for the Appellants’
    obligation.18 The Appellants also noted that under 12 Del. C. § 3805(b), “[n]o creditor of the
    beneficial owner shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise to exercise legal
    or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the statutory trust.” They then
    contended that Sections 11.01 and 11.10 of the Trust Agreement expressly incorporated
    Section 3805(b)’s creditor limitation, preventing garnishment of the distributions.19
    In its opposition to the motion to quash, the Appellee argued that Section 3805(b)
    only protects trust property from creditors, but distributions owed to a trust beneficiary are
    personal property of the beneficiary, not the trust.20 The Appellee also noted that this reading
    was supported by Section 3805(c), which states that “[a] beneficial owner’s beneficial
    interest in the statutory trust is personal property notwithstanding the nature of the property
    of the trust.”21 Therefore, the Appellee argued, the monthly distributions are subject to
    garnishment.
    17
    A0042.
    18
    Id.
    19
    Id.
    20
    A0049.
    21
    12 Del. C. § 3805(c); A0087.
    5
    After oral argument, the parties provided additional written submissions to the court,