Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] Bose was initially certified on April
    30, 2008, recertified four times, and had a lapse in certification from August 31, 2019 to
    March 29, 2021. Wilson, however, specifically characterized Dr. Bose’s 19-month gap in
    22
    A-004 (IAB Tr. at 4:1-2).
    23
    See A-005 (IAB Tr. at 5:14-18). During the hearing, Employer correctly identified that Wyatt
    outlined two exceptions to the rule: first consultation and care provided in the emergency unit of
    a hospital or a pre-hospital setting. 
    Id.
     The emergency exception, however, no longer applies.
    See 19 Del. C. § 2322D(b) (“The provisions of this subsection are limited to the occasion of the
    employee’s first contact with any healthcare provider for treatment of the injury[.]”).
    9
    Delaware Certification as a “lapse”24 in certification as opposed to a lack of certification.
    Wilson argued that the Act lists requirements for initial certification but does not provide