Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] meet any deductibles.42
    Employer asserts that the first sentence of Section 2322D(a)(1) creates a
    requirement that the Delaware Certification be current. Specifically, Employer points to
    the terms “shall” and “be.” Employer argues that the term “shall” is mandatory and that
    the term “be” is present tense, thereby necessitating a current certification.
    Section 2322D(a)(1) outlines the minimum requirements necessary to obtain a
    Delaware Certification, ranging from having a current license to practice to providing proof
    42
    19 Del. C. § 2322D(a).
    16
    of adequate, liability insurance.43 Specifically, the last sentence of Section 2322D(a)(1)
    states that “[a] health-care provider shall be certified only upon meeting the following
    minimum certification requirements.”44            But Dr. Bose’s Delaware Certification did not
    lapse due to his failure to meet one of the six minimum requirements. There is no question
    that at the time of Wilson’s Second Cervical Surgery, Dr. Bose met the minimum
    requirements necessary to obtain a Delaware Certification.
    Instead, this case focuses on the second portion of Section 2322D(a), which sets
    forth the terms and conditions a healthcare provider must agree to in order to be certified.
    Section 2322D(a)(2) provides that “[t]he certification rules shall require that any healthcare
    provider to be certified agree to the following terms and conditions” which includes
    completion of State-approved education courses every two years.45 The terms “shall” and
    “be” suggest that these are requirements that a healthcare provider must agree to in order
    to be certified.