Wilson v. Gingerich Concrete & Masonry ( 2022 )
[…] Fund v. Chevron Corp., 
    73 A.3d 934
    , 950 (Del. Ch. 2013)). See also Stream TV Networks, Inc. v.
    SeeCubic, Inc., 
    279 A.3d 323
    , 354 (Del. 2022) (citing Salzberg, 227 A.3d at 113).
    38
    Wyatt, 
    81 A.3d at
    1260 (citing Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Mohr, 
    47 A.3d 492
    , 495 (Del. 2012)).
    39
    Id. at 1260-61 (quoting Mohr, 47 A.3d at 496).
    14
    interpreting the statute, this Court will read all sections of the statute, ‘in light of all the
    others to produce a harmonious whole.’”40
    Section 2322D(a) provides in full:
    (a)(1) Certification shall be required for a health-care provider to provide
    treatment to an employee, pursuant to this chapter, without the requirement
    that the health-care provider first preauthorize each health-care procedure,
    office visit or health-care service to be provided to the employee with the
    employer or insurance carrier. Any health-care provider who is not licensed
    by the State of Delaware to provide medical services may elect to become
    certified under this section, and thereby obtain the same rights and
    obligations under this chapter as a certified health-care provider who is
    licensed by the State of Delaware to provide health-care services. The
    provisions of this subsection shall apply to all treatments to employees
    provided after the effective date of the rule provided by subsection(c) of this
    section, regardless of the date of injury. A health-care provider shall be
    certified only upon meeting the following minimum certification
    requirements:
    a.     Have a current license to practice, as applicable;
    b.     Meet other general certification requirements for the specific
    provider type;
    c.     Possess a current and valid Drug Enforcement Agency
    (“DEA”) registration, unless not required by the provider’s
    discipline and scope of practice;
    d.     Have no previous involuntary termination from participation in
    Medicare, Medicaid or the Delaware workers’ compensation
    system, which shall be determined to be inconsistent with