Boardwalk Pipeline v. Bandera Master Fund LP ( 2022 )
[…] second was Section 7.10(b) that provided a conclusive good faith presumption for
    any action taken in reliance on expert advice, including that of legal counsel.55
    D.
    Between 2005 and 2017, Boardwalk’s public filings explained in great detail
    the General Partner’s authority and conflicts, and the self-interested decision-making
    other action free of any fiduciary duty or obligation whatsoever to the Partnership, any Limited
    Partner or Assignee, and the General Partner . . . shall not be required to act in good faith . . . .”).
    52
    See 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has
    duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person
    that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner’s or other person’s
    duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement;
    provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of
    good faith and fair dealing.”).
    53
    App. to DOB at A3117 (Partnership Agreement § 15.1(b)).
    54
    Id. at A3090 (Partnership Agreement § 7.8(a)).
    55
    Id. at A3092 (Partnership Agreement § 7.10(b)).
    15
    permitted by the Partnership Agreement.56 Although the language varied slightly