Boardwalk Pipeline v. Bandera Master Fund LP ( 2022 )
[…] , at *81.
    195
    
    Id.
    196
    
    Id.
    197
    
    Id.
    198
    
    Id.
    41
    The Court of Chancery awarded $689,827,343.38 in damages, pre- and post-
    judgment interest on that amount, and an award of fees.199
    II.
    A Delaware master limited partnership “allow[s] sponsors and public
    investors to take advantage of favorable tax laws” with the “benefit under Delaware
    law [of] the ability to eliminate common law duties in favor of contractual ones,
    thereby restricting disputes to the four corners of the limited partnership
    agreement.” 200 Section 17-1101(f) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited
    Partnership Act (the “DRULPA”) allows a partnership to eliminate “any and all
    liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of
    a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another
    person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement” other than
    for “any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied
    contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”201
    Delaware courts respect the terms of a partnership’s governing agreements to
    preserve the “maximum flexibility” of contract.202 Our strict approach to contract
    199
    
    Id. at *82
    .
    200
    Brinckerhoff v. Enbridge Energy Co., Inc., 
    159 A.3d 242
    , 245 (2017).
    201
    6 Del. C. § 17-1101.
    202
    Gotham P’rs, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty P’rs, L.P., 
    817 A.2d 160
    , 170 (Del. 2002) (quoting Elf
    Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 
    727 A.2d 286
    , 291 (Del. 1999)); see 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (The
    “policy” of the DRULPA is “to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and
    to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”).
    42
    interpretation and enforcement “puts investors on notice” regarding the primacy of
    partnership agreements “and therefore that investors should be careful to read
    partnership agreements before buying units.”203