Taylor v. State , 1983 Del. LEXIS 458 ( 1983 )
[…] It is our view that it is plain error to fail to instruct the jury on the necessary elements of the crime. State v. Davis, Me Supr., 384 A.2d 45, 47 (1978); United States v. King, 521 F.2d 61 (10th Cir.1975); Bryd v. United States, 342 F.2d 939, 941 (D.C.Cir.1965); People v. Davis, 74 Ill.App.2d 450, 221 N.E.2d 63 (1966). In that the error was plain the judgment of the Superior Court must be and hereby is

    * * *

    REVERSED.

    NOTES

    [1] § 851 provides:

    A person is guilty of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of property of another person with intent to deprive the owner of it or to appropriate it, knowing that it has been acquired under circumstances amounting to theft, or believing that it has been so acquired.

    Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $300 or more, or unless the receiver has twice before been convicted of receiving stolen property, in which case it is a class E felony.