Lowther v. State , 2014 Del. LEXIS 530 ( 2014 )
[…] home. Officer O’Hara further testified that Trisha was “being lead [sic] to the
    ambulance.” As a result, the jury could have inferred that Lowther saw Trisha
    walking to the ambulance and knew that she was being transported to the hospital.
    Lowther’s third argument is that this type of statement is not within the
    category of statements that the statute penalizes.19 In making this argument,
    Lowther relies on Pennsylvania case law.20 However, Delaware’sterroristic threat
    statute and Pennsylvania’s are not the same. Pennsylvania’s analogous statute, 18
    Pa.C.S.A. §2706(a)(l), provides: “A person commits the crime of terroristic
    threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (l)
    71
    commit any crime of Violence with intent to terrorize another.” On its face, the
    law seems similar. However, the Pennsylvania’s statute includes an official
    comment indicating that:
    19 See Appellant’s Opening Br. at 7-8.
    20 Id. (“Pennsylvania has recognized that spur—of—the-moment statements and statements made in