Lowther v. State , 2014 Del. LEXIS 530 ( 2014 )
[…] 11 Id. (“Third, Lowther had just been involved in arguments and a physical altercation with her
    brother and sister—in—law, had been detained and was in pain. She was angry and blowing off
    steam when she said these words in the presence of a police officer and was out of the presence
    of the Victim”).
    ‘2 See Andrews, 930 A.2d at 852-53.
    ‘3 Id.
    threat, but it is not enough to show only that the defendant merely
    intended to utter threatening words. 14
    in addition, the statutory language of § 621 does not support Lowther’s
    argument. The text of the statute states, “[tlhe person threatens to commit any
    r;
    crime likely to result in death or in serious injury to person or property.”]" The
    statute criminalizes a threat that is likely to result in death or serious injury,
    regardless of whether death or serious injury is likely to occur.16 Lowther’s threat
    was that she was going to kill Trisha if she saw Trisha at the hospital.