Office of the Commissioner, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Appeals Commission, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control ( 2015 )
[…] City of Dover Planning Comm ’n, 
    838 A.2d 1103
    , 1110
    (Del. 2003) (“Standing is a threshold question that must be answered by a court affirmatively to
    ensure that the litigation before the tribunal is a ‘case or controversy’ that is appropriate for the
    exercise of the court’s judicial powers”).
    29 Oceanport Indus, Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 900 (Del. 1994).
    3° Wilmington Vitamin & Cosmetic Corp. v. Tigue, 
    183 A.2d 731
    , 740 (Del. Super. Ct. 1962)
    (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
    31 See, e.g., 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) (“Appeals to the [Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board] may
    be made by the parties . . . as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or
    reversed by an appeals tribunal.”).
    11
    appeal to the Superior Court.32 Title 4 does not define “party.” Delaware’s
    Administrative Procedures Act does, but its definition does not provide much
    ‘6‘
    guidance in this context: [p]arty’ means each person or agency named or