Office of the Commissioner, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Appeals Commission, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control ( 2015 )
[…] applicants or licensees, determine license violations, and decide whether to grant,
    deny, cancel, or transfer a liquor license.2
    Under its previous configuration, the five-member ABC Commission issued
    decisions that were final unless appealed by a party to the Superior Court.3 When
    the General Assembly established the ABC Commissioner’s position, however, it
    also established a three-member Appeals Commission to hear appeals and to
    “affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Commissioner.”4 Section 301(b) of
    Title 4 provides that the “Commissioner and 3 members of the Appeals
    Commission . . . shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by a majority
    ofthe . . . Senate . . . .”5
    As part of these legislative changes, the General Assembly also created a
    new procedure to consider license applications. The ABC Commissioner decides
    on all applications in the first instance,6 but the process differs slightly depending