Starling v. State , 2015 Del. LEXIS 665 ( 2015 )
[…] State’s admission into evidence of Michael’s pre-trial statement. As explained
    previously, during interrogation by two detectives two months after the shooting,
    Michael told police that he heard Starling say that he was sorry for what he did to
    the boy. Without objection, the State entered the statement into evidence at the
    conclusion of a detective’s examination, not during Michael’s examination as
    required by the statute. Trial Counsel never asked the court to make a threshold
    voluntariness determination, and none was made by the trial court. 54
    Under § 3507 of the Delaware Criminal Code, “[i]n a criminal prosecution,
    the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject
    to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive
    independent testimonial value.”55 The General Assembly enacted the statute to
    allow the statements of turncoat witnesses to be admitted into evidence.56 The
    statement must be voluntary to be admissible. 57 The voluntariness requirement
    54